Loading...
 

Bendigo District Football Association 1902 Season

Teams: 3
No Finals
On-the-field players: 18
Premiers: South Bendigo (Declared Premiers)

Go to BDFA 1901
Go to BDFA 1903




BDFA 1902 Season


Round 1


Week 1

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 6 2 38 Wed 7 May - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 1 1 - - 4
South Bendigo 3 1 19 - (Trove) South Bendigo 1 - 1 - -
Bendigo - - - - -


Week 2

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 9 4 58 Wed 14 May - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 1 1 - - 4
Bendigo 3 5 23 - (Trove) South Bendigo 2 1 1 - 4
Bendigo 1 - 1 - -


Week 3

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 5 12 42 Wed 21 May - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 2 2 - - 8
Bendigo 2 10 22 - (Trove) South Bendigo 2 1 1 - 4
Bendigo 2 - 2 - -



Round 2

Week 4

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 6 14 50 Wed 4 Jun - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 3 3 - - 12
South Bendigo 2 5 17 - (Trove) South Bendigo 3 1 2 - 4
Bendigo 2 - 2 - -


Week 5

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 4 11 35 Wed 11 Jun - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 3 3 - - 12
Bendigo 2 6 18 - (Trove) South Bendigo 4 2 2 - 8
Bendigo 3 - 3 - -


Week 6

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 6 6 42 Wed 18 Jun - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 4 4 - - 16
Bendigo 2 5 18 - (Trove) South Bendigo 4 2 2 - 8
Bendigo 4 - 4 - -


Round 3

Week 7

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 6 5 41 Wed 25 Jun - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 5 4 1 - 16
Eaglehawk 3 7 25 - (Trove) South Bendigo 5 3 2 - 12
Bendigo 4 - 4 - -


Week 8

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 7 10 53 Wed 2-Jul - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 5 4 1 - 16
Bendigo 1 2 8 - (Trove) South Bendigo 6 4 2 - 16
Bendigo 5 - 5 - -



Week 9

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 11 13 79 Wed 9-Jul - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 6 5 1 - 20
Bendigo 4 4 28 - (Trove) South Bendigo 6 4 2 - 16
Bendigo 6 - 6 - -



Round 4

Week 10

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 8 5 53 Wed 16-Jul - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 7 6 1 - 24
South Bendigo 5 9 39 - (Trove) South Bendigo 7 4 3 - 16
Bendigo 6 - 6 - -


Week 11

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 6 5 41 Wed 23-Jul - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 7 6 1 - 24
Bendigo 2 10 22 - (Trove) South Bendigo 8 5 3 - 20
Bendigo 7 - 7 - -


Week 12

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 3 6 24 Wed 30-Jul - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 8 7 1 - 28
Bendigo 1 4 10 - (Trove) South Bendigo 8 5 3 - 20
Bendigo 8 - 8 - -


Round 5

Week 13

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 6 14 62 Wed 6-Aug - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 9 7 2 - 28
Eaglehawk 2 1 13 - (Trove) South Bendigo 9 6 3 - 24
Bendigo 8 - 8 - -


Week 14

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 6 9 45 Wed 13-Aug - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 9 7 2 - 28
Bendigo 0 11 11 - (Trove) South Bendigo 10 7 3 - 28
Bendigo 9 - 9 - -


Week 15

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 5 12 42 Wed 20-Aug - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 10 8 2 - 32
Bendigo 4 2 26 - (Trove) South Bendigo 10 7 3 - 28
Bendigo 10 - 10 - -


Round 6

Week 16

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 3 12 30 Wed 27-Aug - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 11 8 3 - 32
Eaglehawk 1 5 11 - (Trove) South Bendigo 11 8 3 - 32
Bendigo 10 - 10 - -

Crowd over 2000

Week 17

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 11 7 73 Wed 3-Sep - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 11 8 3 - 32
Bendigo 1 7 13 - (Trove) South Bendigo 12 9 3 - 36
Bendigo 11 - 11 - -


Week 18

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 8 7 55 Wed 10-Sep - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 12 9 3 - 36
Bendigo 2 5 17 - (Trove) South Bendigo 12 9 3 - 36
Bendigo 12 - 12 - -


Playoff Game

Eaglehawk refused to play the playoff game unless the venue was randomly drawn. This was refused by the other teams. As Eaglehawk would not play, South Bendigo were declared premiers.


Premiers

South Bendigo



Other Matches


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Bendigo Association 5 5 35 Sat 21-Jun-02 - Camp Reserve, Castlemaine
Castlemaine Association 3 4 22 Umpire:Cordingly - (Trove)

Castlemaine District Team
Due to a misunderstanding, Maldon players did not take part


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 8 9 57 Sat 12-Jul-02 - Upper Reserve
Echuca 3 2 20 Umpire:V.Francisco - (Trove)

Both teams weak. About 200 spectators
Herb Hunter , an old player played for South Bendigo


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Castlemaine Association 4 13 37 Wed 16-Jul-02 - Camp Reserve, Castlemaine
Bendigo Association 2 4 16 - (Trove)

Castlemaine Wednesday Association


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Melbourne 8 16 64 Sat 09-Aug-02 - Upper Reserve
Bendigo Association 4 5 29 Umpire:J.Coakes - (Trove)



Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Buckrabanyule 1 11 17 Sat 06-Sep-02 - Upper Reserve
South Bendigo 2 2 14 - (Trove)

Buckrabanyule - around 85km North West of Bendigo (1902 District Champions)
"An idea of the enthusiasm which takes place at a country township match was also manifested by the healthy barracking powers of their supporters. Though there were only about 15 present (four of them being young women) they kept the air charged with the latest football 'Patter'." Bend Ind 8-Sep-1902
South Bendigo not representative


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 7 11 53 Sat 13-Sep-02 - Upper Reserve
Richmond 6 2 38 Umpire: Waters - (Trove)

Herb Hunter , an old player played for South Bendigo


Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 14 8 96 Sat 13-Sep-02 - Canterbury Park
Port Melbourne 2 6 18 Umpire:J.Coakes - (Trove)




What's New

More Articles

Ken and Michael are proud members of the Australian Football Heritage Group (AFHG)
Image
This site is an independent creation. Site content and views expressed are personal and are not endorsed by the AFHG.

Read our comments regarding Sharing Your Football Memorabilia - Donating Items to your Club

Matches

Boyles Photos by Year//Interesting Games
1890s, 1900s, 1910s, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s

Outside Football

General links to footballers' occupations and links to other sports.
Links to Outside Football

Quizes