Loading...
 

Bendigo District Football Association 1903 Season

Teams: 3
No Finals
On-the-field players: 18
Premiers: Eaglehawk

Go to BDFA 1902
Go to BDFA 1904
Go to ESA 1904




BDFA Season 1903

Round 1


Week 1

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 5 6 36 Wed 6 May - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 1 1 - - 4
South Bendigo 3 5 23 - (Trove) South Bendigo 1 - 1 - -
Bendigo - - - - -


Week 2

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 8 10 58 Wed 13 May - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 1 1 - - 4
Bendigo 4 2 26 - (Trove) South Bendigo 2 1 1 - 4
Bendigo 1 - 1 - -


Week 3

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 5 4 34 Wed 20 May - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 2 2 - - 8
Bendigo 3 5 23 - (Trove) South Bendigo 2 1 1 - 4
Bendigo 2 - 2 - -



Round 2

Week 4

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 6 4 40 Wed 10 Jun - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 3 2 1 - 8
Eaglehawk 3 3 21 - (Trove) South Bendigo 3 2 1 - 8
Bendigo 2 - 2 - -


Week 5

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 10 7 67 Wed 17 Jun - Upper Reserve South Bendigo 4 3 1 - 12
Bendigo 3 3 21 - (Trove) Eaglehawk 3 2 1 - 8
Bendigo 3 - 3 - -


Week 6

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 11 8 74 Wed 24 Jun - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 4 3 1 - 12
Bendigo 4 5 29 - (Trove) South Bendigo 4 3 1 - 12
Bendigo 4 - 4 - -



Round 3

Week 7

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 6 2 38 Wed 1 Jul - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 5 4 1 - 16
South Bendigo 4 5 29 - (Trove) South Bendigo 5 3 2 - 12
Bendigo 4 - 4 - -


Week 8

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Bendigo 3 5 23 Wed 8 Jul - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 5 4 1 - 16
South Bendigo 1 8 14 - (Trove) South Bendigo 6 3 3 - 12
Bendigo 5 1 4 - 4


Week 9

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 3 4 22 Wed 15 Jul - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 6 5 1 - 20
Bendigo 2 6 18 - (Trove) South Bendigo 6 3 3 - 12
Bendigo 6 1 5 - 4



Round 4

Week 10

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 2 4 16 Wed 22 Jul - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 7 6 1 - 24
South Bendigo 1 6 14 - (Trove) South Bendigo 7 3 4 - 12
Bendigo 6 1 5 - 4


Week 11

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 9 7 61 Wed 29 Jul - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 7 6 1 - 24
Bendigo 1 1 7 - (Trove) South Bendigo 8 4 4 - 16
Bendigo 7 1 6 - 4


Week 12

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 3 8 26 Wed 5 Aug - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 8 7 1 - 28
Bendigo 3 4 22 - (Trove) South Bendigo 8 4 4 - 16
Bendigo 8 1 7 - 4



Round 5

Week 13

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 5 8 38 Wed 12 Aug - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 9 7 2* - 28
Eaglehawk 2 7 19 - (Trove) South Bendigo 9 5* 4 - 20
Bendigo 8 1 7 - 4

Eaglehawk protest South Bendigo playing Gallagher, as he had recently acted as a paid umpire.

Week 14

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 7 12 54 Wed 19 Aug - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 9 7 2* - 28
Bendigo 2 4 16 - (Trove) South Bendigo 10 6* 4 - 24
Bendigo 9 1 8 - 4


Week 15

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 4 4 28 Wed 26 Aug - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 10 8 2* - 32
Bendigo 4 3 27 - (Trove) South Bendigo 10 6* 4 - 24
Bendigo 10 1 9 - 4



Round 6

Week 16

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 7 6 48 Wed 2 Sep - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 11 8 3* - 32
Eaglehawk 1 11 17 - (Trove) South Bendigo 11 7* 4 - 28
Bendigo 10 1 9 - 4


Week 17

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
South Bendigo 4 9 37 Wed 9 Sep - Upper Reserve Eaglehawk 11 8 3* - 32
Bendigo 2 7 25 - (Trove) South Bendigo 12 8* 4 - 32
Bendigo 11 1 10 - 4


Week 18

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk 3 15 33 Wed 16 Sep - Canterbury Park Eaglehawk 12 9 3* - 36
Bendigo 1 5 11 - (Trove) South Bendigo 12 8* 4 - 32
Eaglehawk Bendigo 12 1 11 - 4


Mon 23-Sep-01 protest upheld

Team G P T Notes Team P W L D Pts
Eaglehawk protest of 12 Aug upheld Eaglehawk 12 10 2 - 40
(Trove) South Bendigo 12 7 5 - 28
Bendigo 12 1 11 - 4


Premiers

Eaglehawk

Other Matches


Team G P T Notes
South Bendigo 4 2 26 Thu 04-Jun - Upper Reserve
Echuca 2 3 15 - (Trove)

Neither Team fully represented. South Bendigo played the match with 14 men.


Team G P T Notes
Castlemaine 4 11 35 Wed 15-Jul - Camp Reserve, Castlemaine
South Bendigo 3 6 24 - (Trove)

Castlemaine Wednesday Association
Wet weather - pools of water on the ground


Team G P T Notes
Bendigo F.C. 6 15 51 Sat 12-Sep - Upper Reserve
Port Melbourne 6 12 48 Umpire:Coakes - (Trove)

Neither team representative. Joe Canavan (South) and Morton and Gray (Eaglehawk) played with Bendigo.


Team G P T Notes
Collingwood 4 5 29 Wed 16-Sep - Upper Reserve
Fitzroy 3 11 29 - (Trove)

Attendance: 4,000-5,000
Mr A.S. Bailes MLA organised the Charity Match (Father of Barklay 'Tich' Bailes)
Collingwood has only won the VFL premiership against Fitzroy the Saturday before
Both teams were missing premiership players. Fitzroy had eleven of their Grand Final Team .



What's New

More Articles

Ken and Michael are proud members of the Australian Football Heritage Group (AFHG)
Image
This site is an independent creation. Site content and views expressed are personal and are not endorsed by the AFHG.

Read our comments regarding Sharing Your Football Memorabilia - Donating Items to your Club

Matches

Boyles Photos by Year//Interesting Games
1890s, 1900s, 1910s, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s

Outside Football

General links to footballers' occupations and links to other sports.
Links to Outside Football

Quizes