Loading...
 

Reference_ Bendigo Football League Best and Fairest

Bendigo Football League

Source: Michelson Medal - History of Football in the Bendigo District - John Stoward
Note - Naming has been standardised with this website and corrections may have been made (such as adding new years).


BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE
MEMORIAL TO LATE PRESIDENT

For the great service he rendered to the game and because of his exceptionaI popularity a suggestion was made to the Bendigo Football League on Wednesday night that the memory of the late President (Mr A. F. Wood) be perpetuated by a memorial. It was decided that this memorial Should take the form oi a medal to be awarded annually to the best and fairest player of the competition, under the lines of the Brownlow medal, which was competed for annually in Melbourne." (Riverine Herald 30-Aug-1929 p2)


A. F. (Fred) Wood Medal (Best and Fairest)

Year Player Club
1930 Bill Callaghan, Creswell Crisp, Bruce Jones, Norm Le Brun, Len Major Castlemaine, Sandhurst, South Bendigo,Sandhurst, Rochester 1
1931 Alf Firmer Rochester 2
1932 Stan Nicoll Maryborough 3
1933 Jimmy Davidson Castlemaine 4
1934 Bob McCaskill Sandhurst 5
1935 Ern Major Rochester6
1936 Bill Spurling Kyneton 7
1937 George Mumford Golden Square 8
1938 Frank Halloran Kyneton 9
1939 Elder Anderson Kyneton 10



Arthur Cook Medal (Best and Fairest)

Year Player Club
1946 Bob Dawson Elmore 11


Best and Fairest

Year Player Club
1947 Brian Walsh Rochester 12
1948 Heinz Tonn Golden Square 13
1949 Heinz Tonn Castlemaine 14
1950 Herb Zegelin Rochester 15
1951 Jim Wilson b1930 Golden Square 16



Michelson Medal (Best and Fairest)


Year Player Club
1952 Kevin Curran Sandhurst 17
1953 Noel Evans Sandhurst
1954 Eddie Jackson Echuca
1955 Jim Byrne b1933 Sandhurst18
1956 Frank Fitzpatrick Rochester
1957 Frank Fitzpatrick Rochester
1958 Cliff Deacon Kyneton
1959 Clive Philp Kyneton
1960 Kevin Sparks Kyneton
1961 Frank Maxwell Rochester
1962 Ray Willett Rochester
1963 Bob Vagg Echuca
1964 Ian Burt Kyneton
1965 Kevin Delmenico Castlemaine
1965 Bill Serong Echuca
1966 Derek Cowen Castlemaine
1967 Derek Cowen Castlemaine
1968 Colin Rice South Bendigo
1969 Bryan Walsh Sandhurst
1970 Kevin Shinners Rochester
1971 Greg Kennedy Eaglehawk
1972 Tony Southcombe Golden Square
1973 Bernie McCarthy South Bendigo
1974 Allan Williams Eaglehawk
1975 Tony Southcombe Golden Square
1976 Bruce Reid Sandhurst
1977 Graham Clark Kyneton
1978 Des English Eaglehawk
1979 Eric Pascoe Golden Square
1979 Peter Tyack Sandhurst
1980 John Watts Kyneton
1981 Michael Lenaghan Sandhurst
1982 Greg Williams Golden Square
1983 Greg Williams Golden Square
1984 Garry Mountjoy Northern United
1984 Marty Graham South Bendigo
1985 Shane Muir Kyneton
1986 Colin Dowsett Golden Square
1987 Brendan Hartney Sandhurst
1988 Rod Southern Kennington/Strathdale
1989 Brendan Hartney Sandhurst
1990 Damien Saunders Kangaroo Flat
1991 Derrick Filo Castlemaine
1992 Simon McLean Sandhurst
1993 Ron Wicks Kangaroo Flat
1994 Derrek Percival Golden Square
1995 Frank Coghlan Sandhurst
1996 Jamie Bond Maryborough
1997 Chris Giri Kangaroo Flat
1997 Robin Keck South Bendigo
1998 Paul Frew Golden Square
1999 Luke Adams Castlemaine
2000 Reece Langan Eaglehawk
2001 Lucas Matthews Eaglehawk
2001 Paul Eyles Castlemaine
2002 Matt Aston Maryborough
2003 Matthew Fitzgerald Gisborne
2004 Simon Elsum Gisborne
2005 Luke Saunders Gisborne
2006 Kain Robins Eaglehawk
2007 Matthew Fitzgerald Gisborne
2008 Shannon Milward Eaglehawk


Note - Original Source has Jim Byrne as Echuca 1955.

Sources


1. Victoria's Best and Fairest Players. (1930, September 24). Referee (Sydney, NSW : 1886 - 1939), p. 14. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article131165085
2. COUNTRY NEWS. (1931, November 14). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 17. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4422191
3. FOOTBALL. (1932, September 30). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 9. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4500845
4. RIVERINE HERALD. (1933, September 29). Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW : 1869 - 1954), p. 2. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article116487604
5. BENDIGO. (1934, October 8). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 13. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10957374
7. BENDIGO AND DISTRICT. (1936, October 16). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 5. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article11926211
8. EX-SOUTH JUNIOR WINS AWARD. (1937, September 18). Record (Emerald Hill, Vic. : 1881 - 1954), p. 3. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article164491385
9. FOOTBALL PREMIERSHIPS Bendigo. (1938, October 3). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 17. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article12496405
10. FOOTBALL. (1939, October 9). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 13. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article11259515
11. Best And Fairest In Bendigo League. (1946, September 6). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 13. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article22330133
12. Best Bendigo Player. (1947, August 29). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 18. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article22439441
13. Bendigo League BEST AND FAIREST VOTING FIGURES. (1949, September 17). Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW : 1869 - 1954), p. 8. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article116840389
14. Bendigo League BEST AND FAIREST VOTING FIGURES. (1949, September 17). Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW : 1869 - 1954), p. 8. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article116840389
15. H. ZEGELIN WINS B.F.L. BEST AND FAIREST. (1950, September 14). Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW : 1869 - 1954), p. 4. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article116863859
16. FULL VOTING FOR B.F.L. BEST AND FAIREST. (1951, September 1). Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW : 1869 - 1954), p. 2. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article122449396
17. TOTAL VOTING FOR BEST AND FAIREST. (1952, September 3). Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW : 1869 - 1954), p. 2. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article116875034
18. Youth v. vigor in Bendigo semi SANDHURST HAS SPEED TO TOSS ECHUCA. (1955, September 16). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 16. Retrieved January 26, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article71695737




What's New

More Articles

Ken and Michael are proud members of the Australian Football Heritage Group (AFHG)
Image
This site is an independent creation. Site content and views expressed are personal and are not endorsed by the AFHG.

Read our comments regarding Sharing Your Football Memorabilia - Donating Items to your Club

Matches

Boyles Photos by Year//Interesting Games
1890s, 1900s, 1910s, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s

Outside Football

General links to footballers' occupations and links to other sports.
Links to Outside Football

Quizes