Loading...
 

Reference_ VFA - Leading Goalkicker Medal (Jim Frosty Miller Medal)

Reference

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jim_%27Frosty%27_Miller_Medal
The statistic here are not intended to be unnually updated. The focus of this site is on the period 1925-65. Please see the original sources for recent updates.

Image


Leading Goal Kicker in VFA(VFL)

Year Winner Club Goals)
1877 G.Baker Melbourne 12
1878 A.Christie Geelong 15
1878 George Coulthard Carlton 15
1879 George Coulthard Carlton 19
1880 George Coulthard Carlton 21
1881 E.Brooks Carlton 25
1882 H.McLean Geelong 29
1883 Paddy McShane Geelong 29
1884 Paddy McShane Geelong 33
1885 G.Houston Hotham 38
1886 Paddy McShane Geelong 51
1887 T.McShane Geelong 36
1888 D.McKay South Melbourne 50
1889 Jack Barrett South Melbourne 40
1890 Jim Grace Fitzroy 49
1891 Jim Grace Fitzroy 37
1892 Albert Thurgood Essendon 56
1893 Albert Thurgood Essendon 64
1894 Albert Thurgood Essendon 63
1895 D.deCoite Geelong 42
1896 Norm Waugh Essendon 29
1897 L.Daly Port Melbourne 38
1899 L.Daly Footscray 39
1900 L.Daly Footscray 32
1902 Jack Hutchinson Port Melbourne 46
1903 Jack Hutchinson Richmond 44
1903 Bert Ryan West Melbourne 44
1904 Jack Hutchinson Richmond 51
1904 Bert Ryan West Melbourne 51
1905 Len Mortimer Williamstown 48
1906 Jack Hutchinson Richmond 57
1907 Jack Hutchinson Richmond 67
1908 Jack Hutchinson Footscray 68
1909 Henry Chase Brunswick 39
1910 Frank Caine North Melbourne 75
1911 Dave McNamara Essendon Association 81
1912 Dave McNamara Essendon Association 107
1913 T.Clarke Essendon Association 58
1914 T.Clarke Essendon Association 46
1915 Bob Merrick Port Melbourne 43
1916 N/A - WW1
1917 N/A - WW1
1918 T.Stevens North Melbourne 54
1919 Harry Morgan Footscray 72
1920 G.Taylor Port Melbourne 75
1921 G.Taylor Port Melbourne 78
1922 G.Taylor Port Melbourne 93
1923 G.Taylor Port Melbourne 68
1924 George Gough Northcote 83
1925 Leo McInerney Brunswick 79
1926 J.Walsh Brighton 91
1927 Paddy Gardiner Coburg 97
1928 Frank Plant Coburg 77
1929 Leo McInerney Brunswick 84
1930 Frank Seymour Northcote 110
1931 Don Fraser Oakleigh 82
1932 Frank Seymour Northcote 122
1933 Bill Luff Camberwell 106
1934 Frank Seymour Northcote 130
1935 Bill Luff Camberwell 75
1936 Lance Collins Coburg 116
1937 Geoff McInnes Brunswick 84
1938 Ted Freyer Port Melbourne 86
1939 George Hawkins Prahran 164
1940 Ted Freyer Port Melbourne 157
1941 Bob Pratt Coburg 183
1942 N/A - WW2
1943 N/A - WW2
1944 N/A - WW2
1945 Ron Todd Williamstown 188
1946 Ron Todd Williamstown 114
1947 Bill Findlay Port Melbourne 107
1948 Ray Potter Preston 84
1949 Keith Warburton Brighton 101
1950 Bruce Harper, Johnny Walker Sandringham/Williamstown 71
1951 Bruce Harper Sandringham 104
1952 Johnny Walker Williamstown 103
1953 Johnny Walker Williamstown 99
1954 Peter Schofield Moorabbin 96
1955 Alby Linton Williamstown 84
1956 Bob Bonnett Port Melbourne 95
1957 Bob Bonnett Port Melbourne 97
1958 Bob Bonnett Port Melbourne 84
1959 Denis Oakley Sandringham 119
1960 Denis Oakley Sandringham 90
1961 Bob Bonnett Port Melbourne 111
1962 Bill Bryan Sandringham 77
1963 Bob Bonnett Port Melbourne 44
1964 Alan Cook Brunswick 65
1965 Denis Oakley Sandringham 78
1966 John Walker Preston 84
1967 John Walker Preston 83
1968 Jim Miller Dandenong 76
1969 Jim Miller Dandenong 106
1970 Jim Miller Dandenong 80
1971 Jim Miller Dandenong 99
1972 Len Clark Preston 107
1973 Jim Miller Dandenong 108
1974 Jim Miller Dandenong 79
1975 Joe Radojevic Geelong West 119
1976 Fred Cook Port Melbourne 124
1977 Fred Cook Port Melbourne 125
1978 Fred Cook Port Melbourne 115
1979 Joe Radojevic,Kim Smith Geelong West/Prahran 97
1980 Fred Cook Port Melbourne 112
1981 Rex Hunt Sandringham 110
1982 Fred Cook Port Melbourne 140
1983 Mark Fotheringham Williamstown 108
1984 Mark Fotheringham Williamstown 114
1985 Ian Morrison Sandringham 108
1986 Jamie Shaw Preston 145
1987 Brett Weatherald Coburg 73
1988 Jamie Shaw Preston 105
1989 Ian Rickman Williamstown 125
1990 Jamie Shaw Preston 103
1991 Rohan Welsh Dandenong 84
1992 Ian Rickman Williamstown 82
1993 Jack Aziz Werribee 97
1994 Rino Pretto Dandenong Redlegs 87
1995 Danny Sexton Port Melbourne 64
1996 Jack Aziz Werribee 74
1997 Shayne Smith Springvale 107
1998 Shayne Smith Springvale 78
1999 Nick Sautner Sandringham 89
2000 Nick Sautner Sandringham 70
2001 Nick Sautner Frankston 77
2002 Nick Sautner Frankston 93
2003 Nick Sautner Northern Bullants 82
2004 Nick Sautner Sandringham 77
2005 James Podsiadly Werribee 68
2006 Aaron Edwards Frankston 100
2007 Nick Sautner Sandringham 79
2008 Nick Sautner Sandringham 74
2009 Nick Sautner Sandringham 71
2010 Matthew Little Williamstown 80
2011 Patrick Rose Port Melbourne 79
2012 Dean Galea Port Melbourne 65

What's New

More Articles

Ken and Michael are proud members of the Australian Football Heritage Group (AFHG)
Image
This site is an independent creation. Site content and views expressed are personal and are not endorsed by the AFHG.

Read our comments regarding Sharing Your Football Memorabilia - Donating Items to your Club

Matches

Boyles Photos by Year//Interesting Games
1890s, 1900s, 1910s, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s

Outside Football

General links to footballers' occupations and links to other sports.
Links to Outside Football

Quizes