Loading...
 

Reference_ VFL - Brownlow Medal - Runners Up

Victorian Football League

also see Reference_ VFL - Brownlow Medal

Introduction

The Brownlow medal is the award for the best and fairest player in the V.F.L. (now AFL). This is a list of the second place getters. More accurately, this is a list of the players that did not win a medal but were the next place getters.

Until 1980, if multiple players received the same number of winning votes, there was a countback to determine a single winner. This system was replaced in 1980 when all players polling the highest number of votes received a medal. In 1989, retrospective medals were awarded to all previous players who had polled the most votes but missed out on a medal.

This list allows that all retrospective winners have received the award so that no members of this list polled the same number of votes as the eventual winners.

Year Player Teams Votes Margin Winner Winner Votes Notes
1924 Shorten,George Essendon 6 1 Greeves, Edward 7
1924 Chadwick,Bert Melbourne 6 1 Greeves, Edward 7
1925 Greeves,Edward Geelong 7 2 Watson, Colin 9
1926 Greeves,Edward Geelong 5 4 Warne-Smith, Ivor 9
1926 Johnson,Bob Melbourne 5 4 Warne-Smith, Ivor 9
1926 Geddes,Allan Richmond 5 4 Warne-Smith, Ivor 9
1927 Duncan,Alex Carlton 6 1 Coventry, Syd 7
1928 Greeves,Edward Geelong 5 3 Warne-Smith, Ivor 8
1929 Batchelor,Arthur Fitzroy 4 2 Collier, Albert 6
1929 Hopkins,Alan Footscray 4 2 Collier, Albert 6
1929 Warne-Smith,Ivor Melbourne 4 2 Collier, Albert 6
1930 Collier,Albert Collingwood 3 1 Collier, Harry & Hopkins, Allan &Judkins, Stan 4
1930 Forbes,Keith Essendon 3 1 Collier, Harry & Hopkins, Allan &Judkins, Stan 4
1930 Chapman,Charlie Fitzroy 3 1 Collier, Harry & Hopkins, Allan &Judkins, Stan 4
1930 Todd,George Geelong 3 1 Collier, Harry & Hopkins, Allan &Judkins, Stan 4
1930 Sharpley,Jack Hawthorn 3 1 Collier, Harry & Hopkins, Allan &Judkins, Stan 4
1930 Johnson,Bob Melbourne 3 1 Collier, Harry & Hopkins, Allan &Judkins, Stan 4
1930 Foster,Bert Richmond 3 1 Collier, Harry & Hopkins, Allan &Judkins, Stan 4
1930 Reville,Peter South Melbourne 3 1 Collier, Harry & Hopkins, Allan &Judkins, Stan 4


1931-present:Six votes per game:3,2,1;

Year Player Teams Votes Margin Winner Winner Votes Notes
1931 Hopkins,Alan Footscray 25 1 Bunton, Haydn 26
1932 Moloney,George Geelong 16 5 Bunton, Haydn 23
1932 Faul,Bill South Melbourne 16 5 Bunton, Haydn 23
1933 Lowenthal,Bill Essendon 17 1 Smallhorn, Wilfred 18
1934 Bunton,Haydn Fitzroy 18 1 Reynolds, Dick 19
1935 Forbes,Keith Essendon 17 8 Bunton, Haydn 25
1936 Hickey,Reg Geelong 21 5 Ryan, Denis 26
1937 Matthews,Herbie South Melbourne 23 4 Reynolds, Dick 27
1938 Spinks,Stan Hawthorn 17 1 Reynolds, Dick 18
1939 Hickey,Harry Footscray 20 3 Whelan, Marcus 23
1940 Torney,Hugh Essendon 24 8 Fothergill, Des & Matthews, Herbie 32
1941 Matthews,Herbie South Melbourne 22 1 Ware, Norm 23
1942-45 No Medal awarded due to WWII
1946 Howell,Jack Carlton 19 1 Cordner, Don 20
1946 Morris,Bill Richmond 19 1 Cordner, Don 20
1947 Bray,Harold St Kilda 21 2 Deacon, Bert 23
1948 Grieve,Ollie Carlton 21 3 Morris, Bill 24
1949 Bray,Harold St Kilda 20 3 Austen, Colin & Clegg, Ron 23
1950 Flanagan,Fred Geelong 18 3 Ruthven, Alan 21
1951 Clegg,Ron South Melbourne 20 3 Smith, Bernie 23
1952 Bray,Harold St Kilda 19 2 Hutchison, Bill & Wright, Roy 21
1953 Rose,Bob Collingwood 22 4 Hutchison, Bill 26
1954 Mann,Neil Collingwood 19 10 Wright, Roy 29
1955 Hutchison,Bill Essendon 20 1 Goldsmith, Fred 21
1956 Pianto,Peter Geelong 16 6 Box, Peter 22
1957 Wright,Roy Richmond 20 4 Gleeson, Brian 24
1958 Edwards,Brendan Hawthorn 22 2 Roberts, Neil 24
1959 Gabelich,Ray Collingwood 14 6 Skilton, Bob & Howell, Verdun 20
1959 Serong,Bill Collingwood 14 6 Skilton, Bob & Howell, Verdun 20
1959 Mitchell,Hugh Essendon 14 6 Skilton, Bob & Howell, Verdun 20
1959 Whitten,Ted Footscray 14 6 Skilton, Bob & Howell, Verdun 20
1960 Murray,Kevin Fitzroy 19 1 Schultz, John 21
1961 Dwyer,Laurie North Melbourne 19 1 James, John 21
1962 Fraser,Ken Essendon 19 9 Lord, Alistair 28
1962 Murray,Kevin Fitzroy 19 9 Lord, Alistair 28
1962 Branton,Ron Richmond 19 9 Lord, Alistair 28
1963 Farmer,Graham Geelong 17 3 Skilton, Bob 20
1963 Baldock,Darrel St Kilda 17 3 Skilton, Bob 20
1964 Fraser,Ken Essendon 19 8 Collis, Gordon 27
1964 Hay,Phil Hawthorn 19 8 Collis, Gordon 27
1965 Baldock,Darrel St Kilda 18 2 Teasdale, Noel & Stewart, Ian 20
1966 Nicholls,John Carlton 17 4 Stewart, Ian 21
1967 Dwyer,Laurie North Melbourne 17 7 Smith, Ross 24
1968 Marshall,Denis Geelong 21 3 Skilton, Bob 24
1969 Davis,Barry Essendon 18 1 Murray, Kevin 19
1969 Bisset,George Footscray 18 1 Murray, Kevin 19
1970 Dempsey,Gary Footscray 21 4 Bedford, Peter 25
1971 Davis,Barry Essendon 18 3 Stewart, Ian 21
1971 Hudson,Peter Hawthorn 18 3 Stewart, Ian 21
1971 McIntosh,John St Kilda 18 3 Stewart, Ian 21
1972 Wells,Greg Melbourne 22 3 Thompson, Len 25
1973 Moss,Graham Essendon 25 2 Greig, Keith 27
1974 Hardeman,Gary Melbourne 23 4 Greig, Keith 27
1975 Alves,Stan Melbourne 19 1 Dempsey, Gary 20
1976 Knights,Peter Hawthorn 45 3 Moss, Graham 48 * both field umpires awarded votes
1977 Bartlett,Kevin Richmond 45 14 Teasdale, Graham 59 * both field umpires awarded votes
1978 Knights,Peter Hawthorn 21 1 Blight, Malcolm 22
1979 Wilson,Garry Fitzroy 21 1 Moore, Peter 22


Since 1980, If two or more eligible players score the equal highest number of votes, each wins a Brownlow medal
In 1989 Brownlow medals retrospectively awarded to past players who had the same number of votes as the medal winner.

Year Player Teams Votes Margin Winner Winner Votes Notes
1980 Neagle,Merv Essendon 20 3 Templeton, Kelvin 23
1981 Ashman,Rodney Carlton 21 1 Quinlan, Bernie & Round, Barry 22
1982 Glendinning,Ross North Melbourne 18 5 Wilson, Brian 23
1983 Rioli,Maurice Richmond 23 1 Glendinning, Ross 24
1984 Cloke,David Collingwood 21 3 Moore, Peter 24
1985 Madden,Justin Carlton 21 3 Hardie, Brad 22
1986 Roos,Paul Fitzroy 16 1 DiPierdomenico, Robert & Williams, Greg 17
1987 Meldrum,Paul Carlton 15 5 Lockett, Tony & Platten, John 20
1987 McGuinness,Tony Footscray 15 5 Lockett, Tony & Platten, John 20
1987 Royal,Brian Footscray 15 5 Lockett, Tony & Platten, John 20
1988 Madden,Simon Essendon 16 4 Healy, Gerard 20
1988 Dunstall,Jason Hawthorn 16 4 Healy, Gerard 20
1989 Platten,John Hawthorn 20 2 Couch, Paul 22
1990 Wright,Graham Collingwood 17 1 Liberatore, Tony 18
1991 Turley,Craig West Coast 20 5 Stynes, Jim 25
1992 Dunstall,Jason Hawthorn 18 2 Wynd, Scott 20
1993 Hocking,Garry Geelong 17 1 Wanganeen, Gavin 18
1993 Williams,Greg Carlton 17 1 Wanganeen, Gavin 18
1994 Matera,Peter West Coast 28 2 Williams, Greg 30
1995 Jarman,Darren Hawthorn 18 3 Kelly, Paul 21
1996 Grant,Chris Footscray 20 1 Voss, Michael & Hird, James 21 *Corey McKernan (21 votes) ineligible to win due to suspension
1996 Burke,Nathan St Kilda 20 1 Voss, Michael & Hird, James 21 *Corey McKernan (21 votes) ineligible to win due to suspension
1997 Matera,Peter West Coast 21 5 Harvey, Robert 26 *Chris Grant (27 votes) ineligible to win due to suspension
1997 Kelly,Paul Sydney 21 5 Harvey, Robert 26 *Chris Grant (27 votes) ineligible to win due to suspension
1998 Buckley,Nathan Collingwood 24 8 Harvey, Robert 32
1999 Mercuri,Mark Essendon 22 6 Crawford, Shane 28
2000 West,Scott Western Bulldogs 22 2 Woewodin, Shane 24
2001 McLeod,Andrew Adelaide 21 2 Akermanis, Jason 23
2002 Francou,Josh Port Adelaide 21 4 Black, Simon 25
2003 Cousins,Ben West Coast 21 1 Ricciuto, Mark & Goodes, Adam & Buckley, Nathan 22
2003 Wanganeen,Gavin Port Adelaide 21 1 Ricciuto, Mark & Goodes, Adam & Buckley, Nathan 22
2003 Crawford,Shane Hawthorn 21 1 Ricciuto, Mark & Goodes, Adam & Buckley, Nathan 22
2004 Ricciuto,Mark Adelaide 23 7 Judd, Chris 30
2005 Kerr,Daniel West Coast 19 1 Cousins, Ben 20
2006 West,Scott Western Bulldogs 23 3 Goodes, Adam 26
2007 Harvey,Brent Kangaroos 22 7 Bartel, Jimmy 29
2008 Black,Simon Brisbane Lions 23 1 Cooney, Adam 24
2009 Judd,Chris Carlton 22 8 Ablett, Gary 30
2010 Ablett,Gary Geelong 26 4 Judd, Chris 30
2011 Mitchell,Sam Hawthorn 30 4 Swan, Dane 34
2012 Cotchin,Trent Richmond 26 4 Watson, Jobe 30
2013 Selwood,Joel Geelong 27 1 Ablett, Gary 28


Image

End Notes



What's New

More Articles

Ken and Michael are proud members of the Australian Football Heritage Group (AFHG)
Image
This site is an independent creation. Site content and views expressed are personal and are not endorsed by the AFHG.

Read our comments regarding Sharing Your Football Memorabilia - Donating Items to your Club

Matches

Boyles Photos by Year//Interesting Games
1890s, 1900s, 1910s, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s

Outside Football

General links to footballers' occupations and links to other sports.
Links to Outside Football

Quizes