Loading...
 
(Cached)
Refresh Print Send a link

Preston (VFA)

Photos by Competition and Team



Introduction

1950 Argus Badge
1950 Argus Badge

Preston is a Northern suburb of Melbourne that saw large growth in the 1920s and 1930s and then again in the 1950's when many migrants moved to the area adding to it's diversity and providing the area with a strong soccer team. Originally, the Macedonian Soccer Club but for many years has been known as Preston Lions FC.

Preston joined the VFA in 1903 but was not successful and ended their stint in 1912. But with a population boom and rising success, Preston rejoined the VFA in 1926 as part of the turnoil when Hawthorn, North Melbourne and Footscray left the VFA for the VFL.

After rejoining the VFA Preston were finalist in 6 of their first 10 years but after that found little success and were moved into the VFA Second Divison when it was created in 1961.

The 1960's brought success for the club with two Second Division Premierships in 1963 and 1965, and then, finally, VFA premierships in 1968 and 1969.

The club win a further VFA premierships in 1983–84.

Club Competition History


NameFromTo
Gowerville Football Club 1884? - 188518841885
Preston Football Club 1882 - 188518821885
Preston Football Club - V.J.F.A.18861902
Preston Football Club - V.F.A.19031911
Preston Districts Football Club - V.J.F.A.19121915
Preston Football Club - V.J.F.A.19161925
Preston Football Club - V.F.A.19261995
Preston Knights Football Club19961999
Northern Bullants Football Club20002011+


Late in 1885, the Preston and Gowerville Football Clubs merged and the club was briefly known as "Preston and Gowerville". The "Gowerville" name had disappeared a year later and the club regarded the original Preston club formed in 1882 as its forebearer.

Team Name and Jumpers

Known as the Bullants (from circa 1939)

Colours :
1885 - 1902Blue with yellow diagonal sash
1903-1911 VFA maroon jumper, hose, navy knicks
1912 - 1925Red and white per 1926 on
1926 - Broad red stripe with white sides and sleeves.
Post World War Two -Guernsey colours changed to all red with a white PFC monogram.


1928 Weekly Times Team Photos - Preston   - Photographer Unknown - Source: State Library of Victoria Newspaper Collection
1928 Weekly Times Team Photos - Preston - Photographer Unknown - Source: State Library of Victoria Newspaper Collection


Boyles Team Photos



Other Team Photos

Pre 1903 (VJFA)

[+]

1903-1911 VFA

[+]

1912-1924 VJFA

[+]

1925- VFA

[+]

Boyles Player Photos



Other Photos

William Charles Cooper 4th one in from the right - c mid-late 1930's - Source - Joy Treacy
William Charles Cooper 4th one in from the right - c mid-late 1930's - Source - Joy Treacy


Lists

1933 Giant League and Association Colours
1933 Giant League and Association Colours
Reference_ Preston Captains
Reference_ Preston Coaches
Reference_ Preston Best and Fairest
Reference_ Preston Leading Goal Kicker
Reference_ Preston Team of the Century (Unofficial)









Home Grounds

Preston City Oval (Preston)

Results during Charles Boyles Work Period 1925-63

For more extensive results (and source data for this table), see
http://www.thegapchessclub.org.au/vfa/(external link)
Image

Memorabilia

Preston Team Postcard c1905 - Source: Brian Membrey
Preston Team Postcard c1905 - Source: Brian Membrey
Preston - Association Football Colours c1908-10 - Source: Australian Rules Football Cards
Preston - Association Football Colours c1908-10 - Source: Australian Rules Football Cards
Membership Card 1913 - Source: Brian Membrey
Membership Card 1913 - Source: Brian Membrey
Preston Supporters Badge 1935 - Source: Brian Membrey
Preston Supporters Badge 1935 - Source: Brian Membrey


Preston Annual Report 1952

Preston Annual Report 1952 Cover - Source: Private Collection
Preston Annual Report 1952 Cover - Source: Private Collection
Preston Annual Report 1952 pp02-03 - Source: Private Collection
Preston Annual Report 1952 pp02-03 - Source: Private Collection
Preston Annual Report 1952 pp04-05 - Source: Private Collection
Preston Annual Report 1952 pp04-05 - Source: Private Collection
Preston Annual Report 1952 pp18-19 - Source: Private Collection - Photographer Unknown
Preston Annual Report 1952 pp18-19 - Source: Private Collection - Photographer Unknown


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northern_Blues(external link)
http://www.sportingpulse.com/club_info.cgi?c=1-118-10464-0-16771076&sID=55906(external link)

Notes

Thanks to Brian Membrey for many of the club details that appear on this page.




What's New

More Articles

Ken and Michael are proud members of the Australian Football Heritage Group (AFHG)
Image
This site is an independent creation. Site content and views expressed are personal and are not endorsed by the AFHG.

Read our comments regarding Sharing Your Football Memorabilia - Donating Items to your Club

How to Help

Outside Football

General links to footballers' occupations and links to other sports.
Links to Outside Football

Quizes